GBTC Outdoor Track Performances, 2004

Compiled by Josh Seeherman

This is a list of outdoor track performances by runners representing the club in outdoor meets during the 2004 season. The name of each event is followed by the club record for that event on the same line, and then the club performances on following lines. The list is maintained by Josh Seeherman.

1: results in tenths are hand-timed
2: * indicates better than previous club record

DAMES

100m (Jana Bromell – 12.37, USATF East Regional 2003)
Kisha Carman, 13.38, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04 (masters)
Sarah Lawson, 13.40, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04 (masters)
Sarah Lawson, 13.51, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04 (masters)
Sarah Lawson, 13.93, USATF New England 6-20-2004 (masters)

200m (Shaina Damm, Jana Bromell – 25.34, Sam Howell & USATF East Regional 2003)
Sarah Lawson, 27.70, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04 (masters)
Sarah Lawson, 27.95, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04 (masters)
Sarah Lawson, 28.07, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04 (masters)
Sarah Lawson, 28.21, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Christine Kloiber, 28.27, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Kisha Carman, 28.65, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04 (masters)

400m (Jana Bromell – 56.32, USATF New England 2003)
Catherine Regan, 57.21, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Catherine Regan, 58.3, MIT Mini-Meet, 5-19-04
Christine Kloiber, 61.08, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Christine Kloiber, 61.35, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Sarah Lawson, 63.93, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Mbathio Diarra, 67.61, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04

800m (Joanie Bohlke – 2:10.74, BU Valentine 2003)
Catherine Regan, 2:11.55, Boston High Performance IV, 6-16-04
Catherine Regan, 2:11.66, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Catherine Regan, 2:12.63, Boston High Performance V, 6-26-04
Catherine Regan, 2:12.99, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Catherine Regan, 2:13.1, Boston High Performance I, 5-22-04
Katharina Eidmann, 2:22.75, Boston High Performance IV, 6-12-04 Catherine Regan, 2:25.05, UNH Wildcat III, 4-26-04 [doubtful timing, hand was 2:19]
Emma Nishmoto, 2:41.12, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Emma Nishmoto, 2:41.28, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Emma Nishmoto, 2:42.14, Boston High Performance IV

1500m (Julie Spolidoro – 4:35.35, USATF New England 1999)
Laura Hayden, 4:39.82, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Sloan Siegrist, 4:42.78, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Sloan Siegrist, 4:49.28, Boston High Performance V, 6-26-04
Sloan Siegrist, 4:51.60, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Marguerite DoRosario, 4:52.23, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Marguerite DoRosario, 4:59.78, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Katharina Eidmann, 5:02.12, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Amanda LaBelle, 5:03.89, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04

Mile (Sherry Roberts – 4:57.3, GBTC Invitational 1987)
Marguerite DoRosario, 5:08.53, Boston High Performance IV 6-12-04
Sloan Siegrist, 5:17.37, Boston High Performance IV 6-12-04
Marguerite DoRosario, 5:22.46, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04

3000m (Becky Center – 9:51, NY TAC vs. NE TAC 1985)
Laura Hayden, 10:32.52, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Katie Famous, 10:56.59, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Sloan Siegrist, 10:57.71, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Katie Fobert, 11:14.57, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Julie McGee, 11:34.46, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Christy Bonstelle, 12:10.87, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04

5000m (Julie Spolidoro – 16:29.54 Northeastern Twilight 2000)
Sloan Siegrist, 18:06.32, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Sloan Siegrist, 18:22.22, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Joan Bohlke, 18:39.70, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Katie Famous, 19:08.17, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Cheryl Sullivan, 19:25.05, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04

10000m (Julie Spolidoro – 35:29.54 Northeastern Twilight 2000)
Meagan Chaggaris, 39:27.49, Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04
Katie Famous, 40:12.99, Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04

100 Hurdles (Shaina Damm – 14.1, Sam Howell Invite [Princeton] 2004)
Kate Reynolds, 15.88, USATF New England 6-20-2004

400 Hurdles (Kourtney Trainor – 64.33, USATF Club Nationals 2004)
Nast Shams, 70.78, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Mbathio Diarra, 77.71, USATF New England 6-20-2004

4×100 Relay (51.19, Penn Relays 2000)
Lawson, Shams, Kloiber, Siegrist, 53.99, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Lawson, Kloiber, Diarra, Siegrist, 54.23, USATF New England 6-20-2004

4×400 Relay (3:52, Club Nationals 2003)
Shams, Nishmoto, Siegrist, Hayden, 4:29.55, USATF New England 6-20-2004
[Walkover/Unopposed]

Other Relays at Club Nationals

Relays run for place, as the ladies were running quite a few races.
SMR – Lawson, Shams, Regan, Siegrist – 4:35.75
DMR – Regan, Lawson, Shams, Siegrist – 13:14 (doubtful timing)

Long Jump (Shaina Damm – 5.92, Sam Howell Invite [Princeton] 2003)
Nast Shams, 5.06 [16-7], USATF New England 6-20-2004
Nast Shams, 4.72 [15-6], USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Nast Shams, 4.67 [15-4], USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004

High Jump (Anne Jennings – 1.68, USATF New England 1994)
Nast Shams, 1.42 [4-9], USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04

Javelin (Shaina Damm – 41.27, Sam Howell Invite [Princeton] 2003)
Kourtney Trainor, 35.98 (118-0), Albany Spring Classic, 5-8-04
Nast Shams, 31.11 (102-1), USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04

DUDES

100m (Stanley Egbor – 10.31, USATF Eastern Regional 2003)
Stanley Egbor, 10.75, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Wayne Burwell, 10.85, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Wayne Burwell, 10.82, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Jason Jackson, 10.95, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Wayne Burwell, 10.99, Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04
Wayne Burwell, 11.08, Albany Spring Classic, 5-8-04
Steve Jones, 11.08, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Achebe Hope, 11.10, Long Beach, 4-17-04
Wayne Burwell, 11.11, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Wayne Burwell, 11.24, Eric Loeschner (Fitchburg), 4-10-04
Jason Jackson, 11.34, Springfield Vera Cox 4-17-04
Steve Jones, 11.37, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Brian Irwin, 11.7, MIT Mini-Meet, 5-26-04
Dave Cahill, 11.99, Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04

200m (Stanley Egbor – 20.66, USATF Eastern Regional 2003)
Jason Jackson, 21.75, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Jason Jackson, 21.95, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Wayne Burwell, 21.99, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Jason Jackson, 22.17, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Achebe Hope, 22.39, Pomona-Pitzer, 4-16-04
Sekou Dilday, 22.46, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Achebe Hope, 22.54, Long Beach, 4-17-04
Wayne Burwell, 22.59, Eric Loeschner (Fitchburg), 4-10-04
Sekou Dilday, 22.72, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Sekou Dilday, 22.92, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Achebe Hope, 23.01, Cal Poly Invite, 3-20-04
Coach Dave “Insomniac” Callum, 23.23, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Dave Cahill, 23.25, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Andie Colon, 23.65, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04 (block issues)

400m (Kobie Fuller – 47.87, USATF Club Nationals 2003)
Andre Nacaxe, 48.80, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Sekou Dilday, 48.90, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Sekou Dilday, 48.92, Albany Spring Classic, 5-8-04
Sekou Dilday, 49.06, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Sekou Dilday, 49.13, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Sekou Dilday, 49.22, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Sekou Dilday, 49.31, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Andie Colon, 50.10, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Andie Colon, 50.20, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Andie Colon, 50.28, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Andie Colon, 50.28, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Andie Colon, 50.54, Albany Spring Classic, 5-8-04
Dave Cahill, 50.60, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Dave Cahill, 50.63, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Dave Cahill, 50.64, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Francis Shen, 50.85, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Andie Colon, 50.98, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Stanley Egbor, 51.10, Eric Loeschner (Fitchburg), 4-10-04
Dave Cahill, 51.31, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Stanley Egbor, 51.5, MIT Mini-Meet, 5-26-04
Gary Labonte, 51.66, Eric Loeschner (Fitchburg), 4-10-04
Coach Dave “Insomniac” Callum, 52.73, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Brian Irwin, 55.5, MIT Mini-Meet, 5-26-04

800m (Keith Francis – 1:50.2h, Brooks California Invite 1980)
Chris Simpson, 1:54.41, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Chris Simpson, 1:55.29, Boston High Performance IV, 6-16-04
Chris Simpson, 1:56.15, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Chris Simpson, 1:56.38, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Andie Colon, 1:56.39, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Chris Simpson, 1:56.60, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Chris Simpson, 1:56.99, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Josh Seeherman, 1:58.28, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Marzuki Stevens, 1:58.54, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Josh Seeherman, 1:59.29, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Josh Seeherman, 1:59.54, Boston High Performance IV, 6-16-04
Dave Cahill, 1:59.83, Boston High Performance IV, 6-16-04
Sarad Tomlinson, 2:00.49, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Josh Seeherman, 2:00.93, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Dave Cahill, 2:01.6, MIT Mini-Meet, 5-26-04
Aaron Binkley, 2:01.77, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Sarad Tomlinson, 2:01.92, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Josh Seeherman, 2:02.15, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Josh Seeherman, 2:02.18, Fitchburg Co-Ed, 4-3-04
Francis Shen, 2:02.3, MIT Mini-Meet, 5-26-04
Josh Seeherman, 2:02.63, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Josh Seeherman, 2:02.66, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Dave Cahill, 2:02.76, Eric Loeschner (Fitchburg), 4-10-04
Dave Cahill. 2:03.1h, MIT Mini Meet, 5-19-04
Dave Cahill, 2:03.81, Fitchburg Co-Ed, 4-3-04
Aaron Binkley, 2:03.87, Boston High Performance IV, 6-16-04
Aaron Binkley, 2:04.03, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Chris Coxen, 2:04.50, Boston High Performance IV, 6-16-04
Aaron Binkley, 2:07.24, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Aaron Binkley, 2:07.80, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Wayne Chan, 2:08.56, Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04
Bob Bates, 2:13.38, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Bob Bates, 2:13.77, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Bob Bates, 2:17.43, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04

1500m (Ethan Crain – 3:49.01, Northeastern Twilight 1999)
Marzuki Stevens, 3:56.29, Boston High Performance V, 6-26-04
Marzuki Stevens, 3:58.35, Boston High Performance IV, 6-16-04
Marzuki Stevens, 3:59.47, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Marzuki Stevens, 3:59.70, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Mark Tompkins, 4:06.16, Aztec Invtational, 3-20-04
Chris Simpson, 4:08.32, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Chris Simpson, 4:08.84, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Sarad Tomlinson, 4:10.16, Boston High Performance, 6-16-04
Steve Steinbergher, 4:37.02, Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04

Mile (Jack McDonald – 4:00.9, Dartmouth Relays 1974)
Marzuki Stevens, 4:27.1, MIT Mini-Meet, 5-26-04
John Fialkovich, 4:36.20, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Sarad Tomlinson, 4:36.54, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Bill Newsham, 4:54.24, Boston High Performance V, 6-26-04
Colin McArdle, 4:59.56, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04 (masters)
Colin McArdle, 5:03.9, Boston High Performance I 5-22-04 (masters)
Colin McArdle, 5:05.66, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04 (masters)

NOTE: The US record in the 60-65 bracket is 4:58.2. Colin McArdle is a US leader with 4:59.56.

3000m (Bruce Bickford – 8:04, Dartmouth Relays 1980)
Marzuki Stevens, 8:49.6, Boston High Performance I, 5-22-04
Brian Doldt, 9:15.60, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
Kit Wells, 9:27.07, Boston High Performance III 6-05-04
John Fialkovich, 9:38.94, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Bill Newsham, 9:45.29, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Bill Newsham, 10:08.76, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04

5000m (Alberto Salazar – 13:37, NEAC Championships 1978)
Marzuki Stevens, 14:54.48, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Marzuki Stevens, 15:13.97, Boston High Performance II 5-29-04
Marzuki Stevens, 15:17.33, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Josh Sohn, 15:36.47, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Bryan Doldt, 16:03.78, USATF New England 6-20-2004

10000m (Bill Rodgers – 28:04, Olympic Trials 1976)
Marzuki Stevens, 32:05.52, Northeastern Snowflake 3-27-04
Ole Coach Tom Derderian, 39:38.71, Northeastern Snowflake 3-27-04

110m Hurdles (Hassan Wajd – 14.50, NEAC Championships 1981)
Francis Shen, 15.07, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Francis Shen, 15.08, Cougar Classic, 4-10-04
Francis Shen, 15.15, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Francis Shen, 15.30, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Francis Shen, 15.38, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Francis Shen, 16.20, USATF New England 6-20-2004

400m Hurdles (Fred Hintlian – 54.1, Fitchburg Reipas Summer Festival 1980)
Matt Collins, 54.38, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Francis Shen, 54.86, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Dave Cahill, 54.96, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Francis Shen, 55.09, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Francis Shen, 55.36, MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Dave Cahill, 55.63, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Francis Shen, 55.67, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Francis Shen, 55.88, Penn Relays, 4-25-04
Francis Shen, 56.55, Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Francis Shen, 56.90, Cougar Classic, 4-10-04
Aaron Binkley, 59.91, USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004

3000m Steeplechase (Greg Meyer, 8:29, Olympic Trials to Nowhere 1980)
Marzuki Stevens, 9:46.75, Northeastern Snowflake 3-27-04

4×100 (Jack, Soderquist, Saunders, Noble – 41.59, Sea Ray Relays 2001)
Jones, Hope, Soderquist, Jackson, 42.63, Penn Relays, 4-25-04
Cahill, Burwell, Shen, Egbor, 43.87, USATF New England 6-20-2004
Cahill, Collins, Callum, Shen, 43.93, Northeastern Solomon, 3-27-04
Cahill, Sarkodie-Mensah, Callum, Shen, 44.24, Penn Relays “B,” 4-25-04
Cahill, Dilday, Callum, Shen, 44.89, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04 [downpour]

4×400 (Colon, Dilday, Shen, Fuller – 3:12.81, USATF Club Nationals 2003)
Colon, Cahill, Shen, Collins, 3:20.96, Northeastern Solomon, 3-27-04 (49.9, 50.5, 50.7, 49.9)
Cahill, Colon, Shen, Dilday, 3:20.9, USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04 (51.7, 50.2, 49.9, 49.3)
Colon, Cahill, Shen, Dilday, 3:21.47, Penn Relays, 4-25-04 (51.3, 51.2, 50.3, 48.6) [1st pass was “jumbled”]
Colon, Cahill, Shen, Dilday, 3:25.00, USATF New England 6-20-2004 [walkover]
Labonte, Callum, Chan, Coxen, 3:34.94, Northeastern Solomon, 3-27-04 (50.7, 53.3, 54.5, 56.0)
Sarkodie-Mensah, Callum, Chan, Tomlinson, 3:39.24, Penn Relays “B,” 4-25-04

Other Relays at Club Nationals

Relays run for place, as we were all quite tired.
4×800 – Seeherman, Stevens (1:58), Sohn, Simpson – 8:30.92
SMR – Cahill, Dilday, Colon (49), Simpson – 3:36.6
DMR – Stevens (3:06), Callum, Seeherman, Simpson – 11:08.8

High Jump (Mel Embree & Eric Lammi – 2.14m, unknown 1980)
Dan Olson, 2.14 (7-0), USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Dan Olson, 2.13 (6-11.75), USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Adrian Shears, 2.13 (6-11.75), USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Adrian Shears, 2.13 (6-11.75), USATF New England 6-20-2004
Adrian Shears, 2.10 (6-10), Northeastern Snowflake 3-27-04
Raheim Greenridge, 2.09 (6-9.75), USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Adrian Shears, 2.09 (6-9.25), USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04
Raheim Greenridge, 2.08 (6-9.25), USATF Eastern Regional 6-26-2004
Raheim Greenridge, 2.08 (6-9.25), USATF New England 6-20-2004
Adrian Shears, 2.01 (6-7), MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04
Adrian Shears, 1.99 (6-6.25), Brown Springtime, 4-26-04
Adrian Shears, 1.93 (6-4), Bryant Invitational, 4-10-04
Richard “Doc” Sobel (4-11), USATF New England 6-20-2004 [masters]

Long Jump (Jeff Soderquist – 7.42, Bay State Games 2001)
Jeff Soderquist, 6.57m (21-7), MIT Last Chance, 5-22-04

Triple Jump (Fred Brooks – 15.32m, NEAC Championship 1981)
Raheim Greenridge, 15.05m (49-4.5), Brown Springtime, 4-26-04
Raheim Greenridge, 14.74m (48-4), Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04

Pole Vault (Chris Westfield – 4.88m, Tufts Invitational III 2004)
Chris Westfield, 4.70m (15-5), Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04
Chris Westfield, 4.58m (15-0), Northeastern Solomon, 4-17-04
Eric Abel, 4.30m (14-1), Springfield Vera Cox, 4-17-04
Russ VerSteeg, 3.20m (10-6), USATF New England 6-20-2004 [masters]

Shotput (Steve Queen – 17.24m, Unknown 1980)
Chris Ferrara, 14.40 (47-3), Eric Loeschner (Fitchburg), 4-10-04

Javelin (Bryan Black – 65.00m, USATF Club Nationals 2003)
Brian Irwin, 58.04 (190-5), Northeastern Snowflake, 3-27-04
Brian Irwin, 56.35 (184-10), Duke Invitational, 4-3-04
Brian Irwin, 54.59 (179-1), Pomona-Pitzer, 4-16-04
Brian Irwin, 51.95 (170-5), Brown Springtime, 4-26-04
Andie Colon, 44.82 (147-1), USATF Club Nationals, 7-3-04