GBTC track performances, 1997-1998

GBTC track performances, 1997-1998

Compiled by Tom Derderian

This list was compiled by Coach Tom Derderian. It gives performances by men and women in the club this season through the BayState Games on 7/25/98, listed without regard for age.

Men

60 Meters Steve Keyes 7.27 Masters Nationals 3/38/98
Gary Snyder 8.42 Masters Nationals 3/38/98
100 meters Kevin Russell 11.02 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Michael Leding 11.90 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Michael Leding 12.03 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Gary Snyder 13.7 GBTC relays 6/3/98
200 meters Kevin Russell 22.35 Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Kevin Russell 22.45 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Kevin Russell 22.8 Brandeis 1/3/98
Michael Leding 23.25 HT USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Terry O’Neil 23.7 Twilight 6/13/98
Jeff Rockwood 23.9 Twilight 6/13/98
Michael Leding 24.21 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Kofi Aidoo 25.53 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Ted Bowen 26.32 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Gary Snyder 28.11 Masters Nationals 3/28/98
Gary Snyder 29.05 GBTC 1/18/98
400 meters Kevin Russell 48.36, 4th GBTC 1/18/98
Kevin Russell 48.83 Commonwealth 1/24/98
Kevin Russell 49.64 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Mike Leding 52.07 Twilight 6/6/98
Jeff Rockwood 52.1 Bay State, Lynnfield 6/27/98
Jeff Rockwood 52.2 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Eric Sherry 52.74, open Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Michael Leding 52.83 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Michael Leding 52.9 Mini Meet #1 5/13/98
Adrien Grise 53.73 Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Ted Bowen 57.79 GBTC 1/18/98
Ted Bowen 57.95 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Ted Bowen 58.65 Brandeis 1/3/98
Jim Reardon 58.70 Brandeis 1/3/98
Jon Berit 67.5 GBTC relays 6/3/98
400 meter hurdles Jay Ouellette 71.49 Bridgewater 4/11/98
500 meters Kevin Russell 1:04.13 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
600 meters Ben Pease 1:27.20 Brandeis 1/3/98
800 meters Ben Pease 1:55:17 Twilight 5/30/98
Ben Pease 1:56.40 Twilight 6/6/98
Kevin Russell 1:57.38 NE Limited meet 2/22/98
Ben Pease 1:57.45 Northeastern 5/2/98
Ben Pease 1:57.8 Bay State, Lynnfield 6/27/98
Jeff Rockwood 1:58.84 Northeastern 5/2/98
Kevin Russell 1:59.37 Northeastern 5/2/98
Eric Sherry 1:59.91 NE Limited meet 2/22/98
Eric Sherry 2:00.85 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Adrien Grise 2:01 Brown 1/6/98
Ben Pease 2:01.03 Twilight 5/23/98
John Blouin 2:01.29 NE Limited meet 2/22/98
Ben Pease 2:01.73 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Ben Pease 2:02.24 GBTC 1/18/98
Eric Sherry 2:02.39 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Eric Sherry 2:03.64 GBTC 1/18/98
Ben Pease 2:03.77 USATF-NE Chps, Brown 2/8/98
Adrien Grise 2:04.14 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Bill Newsham 2:04.17 Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Eric Sherry 2:04.18 Northeastern 5/2/98
Bill Newsham 2:05.12 Brandeis 1/3/98
Eric Sherry 2:07.05 Brandeis 1/3/98
Dennis Floyd 2:09.04 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Deon Barrett 2:09:11 Twilight 5/30/98
Adrien Grise 2:09.17 Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Jim Reardon 2:09:49 Twilight 5/30/98
Jim Pawlicki 2:12:11 Twilight 5/30/98
Jim Reardon 2:15.4 Mimi Meet #2 5/20/98
Jim Reardon 2:16.4 Mini Meet #1 5/13/98
Tom Derderian 2:22:18 Twilight 5/30/98
John Ives 2:22.7 Mini Meet #1 5/13/98
1000 meters Adrien Grise 2:37.84 Brandeis 1/3/98
Ben Pease 2:38.27 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
1500 meters John Blouin 4:08.44 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Bill Newsham 4:11.45 Bridgewater 4/11/98
John Blouin 4:14.50 Tufts 3/28/98
Jeff Rockwood 4:15.82 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Ben Pease 4:18.75 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Jesse Darley 4:22.12 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Jim Reardon 4:22.45 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Dan Smith 4:25.09 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Ben Pease 4:27.81 Tufts 3/28/98
Tom Derderian 4:34.60 Brandeis 1/5/98
Eric Sherry 4:36.39 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Jon Ives 4:36.5 Twilight 6/13/98
Tom Derderian 4:52.00 Tufts 3/28/98
mile John Blouin 4:21.1 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
John Blouin 4:26:07 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
John Blouin 4:26.15 Twilight 6/6/98
Adrien Grise 4:28.2 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
John Blouin 4:28.53 GBTC 1/18/98
Adrien Grise 4:29.40 GBTC 1/18/98
Andy Rogovin 4:29.3 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Andy Rogovin 4:29.54 GBTC 1/18/98
Andy Rogovin 4:29.75 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Jim Reardon 4:30.1 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Dennis Floyd 4:30.1 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
John Blouin 4:30.96 USATF-NE Chps, Brown 2/8/98
Andy Rogovin 4:31.04 Commonwealth 1/24/98
Adrian Grise 4:32.28 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Dennis Floyd 4:32.59 GBTC 1/18/98
Adrien Grise 4:33.5 Bay State, Lynnfield 6/27/98
Jim Pawlicki 4:33.76 GBTC 1/18/98
Andy Rogovin 4:33.95 Masters Nationals 3/38/98
Jim Pawlicki 4:36 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Deon Barrett 4:36.01 Twilight 5/30/98
Deon Barrett 4:36.22 GBTC 1/18/98
Dan Smith 4:36.88 Twilight 6/6/98
Jim Reardon 4:37.94 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Dan Smith 4:38.1 Bay State, Lynnfield 6/27/98
Dan Smith 4:38.02 Twilight 5/23/98
Jim Reardon 4:38.76 Twilight 5/30/98
Ben Pease 4:40.6 MIT mimi meet #1 5/13/98
Adrien Grise 4:40.62 Bay State Final 7/25/98
Jim Reardon 4:40.77 GBTC 1/18/98
Jim Pawlicki 4:46.48 Twilight 5/30/98
Jay Ouellette 4:47.1 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Bill Newsham 4:47.58 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Brian Beaulieu 4:47.59 Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Dennis Floyd 4:48.40 Twilight 5/23/98
Tom Derderian 4:55.26 Twlight 6/6/98
Tom Derderian 4:56.07 Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Jon Ives 4:56.47 Twilight 5/30/98
Bill Newsham 4:58 Needham 5/21/98
Jon Ives 4:58.24 Twilight 6/6/98
Jon Ives 5:00.00 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Jim O’Leary 5:00.5 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Jay Ouellette 5:01.31 GBTC 1/18/98
Jim O’Leary 5:02.79 GBTC 1/18/98
Tom Derderian 5:08.54 Twilight 5/30/98
Jon Ives 5:13.6 Mini Meet #1 5/13/98
Rob Giddings 5:15.1 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Alex Caracuzzo 5:18.5 Mini meet 5/27/98
Alex Caracuzzo 5:21.8 Mini meet 5/137/98
Dino Konstantoplous 5:28.64 Twilight 6/6/98
Alex Caracuzzo 5:29.7 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Dino Konstantopolus 5:30.98 GBTC 1/18/98
3,000 meters Jesse Darley 8:43.01, 3rd USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Jesse Darley 8:49.62, 11th GBTC 1/18/98
Dennis Floyd 8:53.02 NE Limited meet 2/22/98
Deon Barrett 8:55.07 NE Limited meet 2/22/98
Dennis Floyd 8:59.61 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Jim Pawlicki 9:00.08 GBTC 1/18/98
Deon Barrett 9:00.87 GBTC 1/18/98
Jim Pawlicki 9:01.01 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Dennis Floyd 9:01.32 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
John Blouin 9:04.65 Twilight 5/30/98
Dennis Floyd 9:05.12 GBTC 1/18/98
Deon Barrett 9:05.61 Twilight 5/30/98
Jim Pawlicki 9:09.76 Brandeis 1/3/98
Deon Barrett 9:11.75 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Jim Reardon 9:13.24 GBTC 1/18/98
Dennis Floyd 9:14.77 Brandeis 1/3/98
Jim Pawlicki 9:17.49 Twilight 5/30/98
Bill Newsham 9:22.36 GBTC 1/18/98
Jim Reardon 9:22.43 Brandeis 1/3/98
Jim Reardon 9:24.90 Bay State Final 7/25/98
Jim Reardon 9:27 Bay State, Metro 6/23/98
Bill Newsham 9:31.87 Twilight 5/30/98
Chris Hussey 9:32.69 GBTC 1/18/98
Bill Newsham 9:34.60 Bay State Final 7/25/98
Bill Newsham 9:45.7 Bay State Norwell 6/19/98
Tom Derderian 9:50.8 Twilight 6/6/98
Bill Newsham 9:54.0 Brown Open 12/16/97
Brian Beaulieu 9:58.46 GBTC 1/18/98
Tom Derderian 10:06 Harvard Invitational 12/13/97
Tom Derderian 10.07.37 Twilight 5/30/98
Tom Derderian 10:19.95 Twilight 5/23/98
Tom Derderian 10:26:14 Brandeis 1/3/98
3000 meters Steeplechase Jay Ouellette 10:46.29 Bridgewater 4/11/98
2 miles Jim Pawlicki 9:53.50 GBTC Relays 6/3/98
Jim Reardon 9:55.00 GBTC Relays 6/3/98
Bill Newsham 10:07.80 GBTC Relays 6/3/98
Chris Hussey 10:19.30 GBTC Relays 6/3/98
Jim Reardon 10:26.9 MIT Mini 5/13/98
Tom Derderian 11:07.1 MIT Mini 5/13/98
Jon Ives 11:15.7 MIT Mini 5/13/98
Ted Bowen 11:48.70 GBTC Relays 6/3/98
5,000 meters Jesse Darley 14:41.42 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Jesse Darley 14:58.35 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Jim Pawlicki 15:48.31 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Jim Reardon 15:48.62 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Hector Perez 15:51 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Jim Pawlicki 15:52.9 Twilight 6/6/98
David Allen 15:54, 2 Twilight 6/6/98
Jim Pawlicki 15:57.20 Bay State Final 7/25/98
Jim Pawlicki 15:59 Bay State, Lynnfield 6/27/98
Jim Reardon 16:03.45 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Jim Reardon 16:08.1 Twilight 6/6/98
Shawn McSheffery 16:26.7 Twilight 6/6/98
Brian Beaulieu 17:15.3 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Jay Ouellette 17:24.8 Twilight 6/6/98
Jay Ouellette 17:31.97 Tufts 3/28/98
Tom Derderian 17:35 Bay State, Lynnfield 6/27/98
10,000 meters Shawn McSheffery 35:39.00 USATF-NE 5/23/98
Tom Derderian 36:13.94 Bridgewater 4/11/98
4X100 relay Leding, Aidoo, Sherry, Russell 45.01 Bridgewater 4/11/98
4X400 relay Sherry, Pease, Grise, Russell 3:29.63, 11th GBTC 1/18/98, (440)
Rockwood, Leding, Sherry, Russell 3:34.85 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Pease, Steve Keyes, Grise, Russell 3:35.34, 1st USA T&FChps, Brown 2/8/98
Sherry, Pease, Grise, Russell 3:35.45 Brandeis 1/3/98
Jeff Rockwood, Mike Leding, Terry ONeill, Ted Bowen 3:36.1 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Russell, Sherry, Grise, Derderian 3:56.99 Harvard 12/13/97 (440)
Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600) Blouin, Russell, Sherry, Barrett 10:54.46, 1st USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
4X800 relay Sherry, Grise, Pease, Blouin 8:09.7 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98
Long Jump Steve Keyes 21’7″ USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
Steve keyes 21.05′.25 Masters Nationals 3/38/98

Women

100 meters Dung Nguyen 13.33 Twilight 5/30/98
200 meters Dung Nguyen 27.62 Twilight 5/30/98
Sandy Miller 34.32 Masters Nationals 3/38/98
Sandy Miller 35.72 Brandeis 1/3/98
Jane Derderian 39.90 GBTC Relays 6/3/98
Hattie Derderian 46.70 GBTC Relays 6/3/98
1000 meters Dara Zall 3:28.37 Brandeis 1/3/98
1500 meters Jennifer Rapaport 4:47.07 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Joanna Veltri 4:47.70 Brandeis 1/3/98
Adeline Azrack 4:50.83 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Jennifer Rapaport 5:01.95 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Livvy Williams 5:09.91 USATF-NE Champs 6/27/98
Mile Joanna Veltri 5:02.17, 9th GBTC 1/18.98
Jooanna Veltri 5:03.88 Twilight 6/6/98
Joanna Veltri 5:10.07 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Caitlin Riley 5:23.24 Twilight 6/6/98
Cynthia Hastings 6:47.20 GBTC relays 6/3/98
3,000 meters Joanna Veltri 9:56.90 Twilight 5/23/98
Joanna Veltri 10:05.4 Twilight 6/13/98
Joanna Veltri 10:09.13 Terrier Classic 2/1/98
Julie Spolidoro 10:09.4 Twilight 6/13/98
Joanna Veltri 10:11.05 Can-Am, Northeartern 6/27/98
Joanna Veltri 10:12.50 Bridgewater 4/11/98
Julie Spolidoro 10:25.83 Bay State Final 7/25/98
Adeline Azrack 10:30.18 Valentine-BU 2/14/98
Adeline Azrack 10:43 Terrier Classic 2/1/98
Dara Zall 10:54.65 GBTC 1/18/98
Caitlin Riley 10:56.70 Bridgewater 4/11/98
2 miles Joanna Veltri 11:11.8 MIT Mini 5/13/98
Joanna Veltri 11:14.00 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Jennifer Rapaport 11:31.1 MIT Mini 5/13/98
Rachael Sears 13:06.50 GBTC relays 6/3/98
5,000 meters Joanna Veltri 17:37.41 USA T&F-NEChps, Brown 2/8/98
4X400 relay Joanna Veltri, Maria Sun, Jennifer Rapaport, Caitlin Riley 4:35.10 GBTC relays 6/3/98
Distance Medley Relay Adeline Azrack, Dung Nguyen, Joyce Dendy, Joanna Veltri 12:48.35 Terrier Classic, BU 1/31/98

GBTC at 1998 Boston Marathon

GBTC men’s team was 7th of 73.

Mens teams:

1. NY Harriers 7:40:45
2. London FFK 7:45:35
3. Whirlaway 7:48:00
4. Central Park TC 7:48:27
5. BAA 7:50:10
6. BRC 7:52:06
7. GBTC 7:57:21

GBTC women’s team was 18th of 33.

Women’s teams:

1. BAA 8:59:10
18. GBTC 10:35:13

Club results:

47. Jesse Darley 2:29:50
154. William Cockerell 2:39:46 London, England
176. Tom Cotter 2:40:55
224. Jim Reardon 2:42:37
260. Jim Pawlicki 2:44:27
339. David Allen 2:47:12
594. Arnold Seto 2:53:33
Bruce Bond 3:01:44
Bill Newsham 3:03:22
Jim O’Leary 3:05:10
Doug Burdi 3:06:18
Tom Guerrini 3:06:53
Belinda Crago 3:17:22
Mark Hickman 3:20:01
Mike Wyatt 3:20:22
Payal Parekh 3:30:33
Sandeep Patell 3:24:21
Bill Nilson 3:25:08
Steve Welles 3:27:16 Aberdeen, Washington
Rob Giddings 3:28:56
Susan Richards 3:39:24
Bob Huntley 3:43:49
Claire McMannus 3:48:26
Rachel Loughran 3:49:27
Rebecca Padera 3:55:21
Erin Cullinane 3:56:26
Dung Nguyen 3:57:25
Joyce Dendy 3:57.26
Alyssa Duffy 4:08:58
Sean Mullen 4:11:06
Debbie Brendemuehl 4:18.01
Hugh Jessup 4:30