1998 GBTC Invitational Results

GBTC Invitational

Gordon Indoor Track Facility
Harvard University
Sunday, January 18, 1998

The meet report and men’s results and women’s results were retrieved from New England Runner on the Wayback Machine Internet Archive on January 4, 2012.

Drummey Eclipses 1982 Record, Mohamud 4:10 at GBTC Invitational

Among several highlights to the 18th annual Greater Boston Track Club Invitational track meet were:

  • Former Southern Connecticut All-American pole vaulter Mike Drummy’s tieing and then breaking of the oldest meet record on the books, set back in 1982;
  • Two-time Footlocker National High School Cross Country Champion Abdirizak Mohamud’s inclusion in a mile field that included Kenyan Paul Mwangi, former Cambridge Rindge & Latin and B.C. star Jamahl Prince, and the NYAC’s Larry Weiss, who a week earlier won the New Balance Games Mile in 4:08:52;
  • Both men’s and women’s weight marks falling with the NYAC’s Mark McGehearty (late of BC) sailing the 35-lb wgt. over 67′ and former U. Vermont star Anna Nogren landing the 20-pounder past the 64′ mark.

The Long & Short of It

During the final relay events on the track, Drummy cleared 17’6″ to tie the vault record set by URI’s Mark Strawderman in 1982. In his 2nd attempt at 18’1/2″ Drummy brushed the bar but after a few wobbles it remained in place.

“I knew a few strides before the plant that I was going to hit it, sometimes you just feel it,” said Drummey, who has qualified for the US Nationals.

The men’s mile was anybody’s race with high schooler Mohamud prevalent up front with Mwangi fronting a large pack that was seperated by a stride at the finish. Jamahl Prince kicked to win 4:09.52 with a 28 second final 220. Weiss was 2nd in 4:09.92, Mwangi 3rd in 4:10.61 and Mohamud 4th in 4:10.65 with Greek steeplechase champion George Yianellis 5th in 4:10.76.

In the men’s 55 dash final, Jonathon Carter of the NY Pioneers tied the meet record of 6.24 set by Neville Hodge in 1993.

In the featured master/senior 2-mile, former Williams College track & cross country captain used a late kick to decision John Barbour, 9:46.50 to 9:47.55. Bob Hodge pulled up 3rd in 9:54.27 followed by super senior Larry Olsen, who once again ran well but fell short of Kens Sparks’ national 2M record of 9:54.51 as he crossed the finish in 10.00.

-Bob Fitzgerald

Men’s Results

                       Men's 55 Meter Dash MASTERS

                     Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====
           1 Reid, Pershing               Boston Running Club        7.31
           2 Newton, Dennis               Boston Running Club        7.34
           3 Pierce, Roger                Boston Running Club        7.35
           4 Dew, Ernie                   Unattached                 7.76
           5 Camp, Rev. Dick              Boston Running Club        7.95
           6 MacMillan, Howard            Syracuse Chargers          8.73
           7 Oliver, Angelo               Unattached                10.47

                              Men's 55 Meter Dash

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 16 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==
          1 Ellenwood, Garfield          NYAC                      6.35  3
          2 Hunter, John                 Shore AC                  6.43  2
          2 Council, Xavier              Shore AC                  6.43  3
          4 Carter, Jonathan             New York Pioneers         6.48  1
          5 Houston, Chris               Wheaton College           6.60  1
          6 Hicks, Antoine               Monmouth University       6.61  2
          7 Poole, Malcolm               Shore AC                  6.65  4
          8 Young, Kevin                 Monmouth University       6.70  2
          9 Cureton, Taikwan             Wheaton College           6.76  1
         10 Ridley, Robert               Monmouth University       6.78  3
         11 Marino, Steven               Unattached                6.80  4
         12 French, Loughton             UMass Lowell              6.82  4
         13 Jordonne, Dario              Monmouth University       6.83  1
         14 Bramble, Jason               Fitchburg State           6.86  1
         15 West, Larnel                 Monmouth University       6.88  3
         16 Sheftel, Alex                McGill University         6.89  3
         17 Joujoute, Jude               Fitchburg State           6.94  1
         18 Smith, Larry                 NY Tech                   7.02  2
         19 Wu, Tong                     McGill University         7.05  4
         19 Cavorsi, John                Adelphi University        7.05  2
         21 Cavossa, David               Wheaton College           7.09  1
         22 Sheibani, Shaz               McGill University         7.27  4
         23 Chin, Albert                 Monmouth University       7.71  1

                      Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 8 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==
          1 Carter, Jonathan             New York Pioneers         6.36  2
          2 Hunter, John                 Shore AC                  6.37  2
          2 Ellenwood, Garfield          NYAC                      6.37  1
          4 Council, Xavier              Shore AC                  6.45  1
          5 Houston, Chris               Wheaton College           6.59  2
          6 Hicks, Antoine               Monmouth University       6.61  2
          7 Poole, Malcolm               Shore AC                  6.62  1
          8 Young, Kevin                 Monmouth University       6.70  1
          9 Marino, Steven               Unattached                6.75  1
         10 French, Loughton             UMass Lowell              6.76  1
         11 Ridley, Robert               Monmouth University       6.78  2
         12 Cureton, Taikwan             Wheaton College           6.79  2
         13 Bramble, Jason               Fitchburg State           6.86  2
         14 Sheftel, Alex                McGill University         6.88  1
         15 Jordonne, Dario              Monmouth University       6.89  1
         16 West, Larnel                 Monmouth University       6.94  2

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
        ===== ========================= == ========================= ====
            1 Carter, Jonathan             New York Pioneers         6.24
            2 Ellenwood, Garfield          NYAC                      6.25
            3 Council, Xavier              Shore AC                  6.35
            4 Hunter, John                 Shore AC                  6.36
            5 Houston, Chris               Wheaton College           6.58
            6 Hicks, Antoine               Monmouth University       6.62
            7 Young, Kevin                 Monmouth University       6.77

                              Men's 200 Meter Run

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 10 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
          1 Williams, Christopher        New Horizon TC            21.29  2
          2 Archer, Kareem               Villanova University      21.76  6
          3 Jarrett, Patrick             New Horizon TC            21.90  5
          4 James, Michel                New Horizon TC            22.04  1
          5 Evans, Thomas                Unattached                22.39  1
          6 Grant, Paul                  New Horizon TC            22.62 11
          7 Abrahams, Chris              New Horizon TC            22.72  1
          8 Black, Michael               Boston Athletic Assoc.    23.08 11
          9 Wise, Halim                  University of Albany      23.10  7
         10 Covino, Joe                  Bentley                   23.18  4
         11 Young, Kevin                 Monmouth University       23.22  3
         12 Cureton, Taikwan             Wheaton College           23.24  5
         13 Hirshblond, Brian            Monmouth University       23.53  4
         14 Werner, John                 Monmouth University       23.54  9
         15 Pierce, Donald               St. Francis College       23.55  2
         16 Levesque, Phil               UMass Lowell              23.60  9
         17 Thau, Gary                   Villanova University      23.81  1
         17 Bramble, Jason               Fitchburg State           23.81  9
         19 Martiniello, Joe             Bentley                   23.95  8
         20 Temaner, Jason               UMass Lowell              23.98  2
         21 Cavossa, David               Wheaton College           24.14  1
         22 Sajous, Ranier               Pace University           24.22  9
         23 Johnson, Jelani              Monmouth University       24.27  4
         24 Thompson, Ennis              Monmouth University       24.29  2
         25 Caramico, Andrew             St. Francis College       24.45  5
         26 French, Loughton             UMass Lowell              24.51  4
         27 Shapson, Bob                 Monmouth University       24.62  6
         28 Sheftel, Alex                McGill University         24.63  7
         29 Sheibani, Shaz               McGill University         24.78  6
         30 Wu, Tong                     McGill University         24.86  4
         31 Delhommeau, Marcel           McGill University         24.99  6
         32 Lois, Damien                 St. Francis College       25.03  6
         33 Laws, Tom                    Monmouth University       25.40  6
         34 Teator, Mark                 Fitchburg State           25.46  7
         35 Lavertu, Bob                 McGill University         25.52  3
         36 Lotterman, Seth              Wheaton College           25.65  8
         37 Stafford, Matt               Monmouth University       25.73  5
         38 Atcheson, Aaron              McGill University         26.08  8
          - Brown, Anthony               Iona College                 DQ  8

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
          1 Williams, Christopher        New Horizon TC            21.24  1
          2 Archer, Kareem               Villanova University      21.58  1
          3 Jarrett, Patrick             New Horizon TC            21.62  1
          4 Evans, Thomas                Unattached                22.11  1
          5 James, Michel                New Horizon TC            22.27  1
          6 Grant, Paul                  New Horizon TC            22.45  2
          7 Abrahams, Chris              New Horizon TC            22.58  2
          8 Covino, Joe                  Bentley                   22.91  2
          9 Black, Michael               Boston Athletic Assoc.    23.36  2

                          Men's 200 Meter Run MASTERS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
          1 Gonera, Edward               Central Park TC           23.71  1
          2 Royster, Keith               Central Park TC           24.61  1
          3 Schiro, Francis A            Central Park TC           25.18  1
          4 Pierce, Roger                Boston Running Club       25.51  1
          5 Felton, Philip               Philadelphia Masters      25.57  1
          6 Graff, Warren                Boston Running Club       27.13  2
          7 Ranuga, Thomas               Greater Boston Track Club 28.48  2
          8 Snyder, Gary                 Greater Boston Track Club 29.05  3
          9 MacMillan, Howard            Syracuse Chargers         32.39  2
         10 Hufnagel, William            Unattached                33.02  3

                              Men's 400 Meter Run

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 10 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
          1 Coke, Paston                 NY Tech                   47.50  7
          2 Laird, Lanval                New York Pioneers         48.69  1
          3 Clark, Dan                   UMass Lowell              49.09  5
          4 Cornwall, Courtney           Essex County College      49.10  6
          5 Russell, Kevin               Greater Boston Track Club 49.40  1
          6 Young, Gregory               Villanova University      49.44  4
          7 Collins, Andy                Central Mass. Striders    49.45  8
          8 Dickson, Thomas              Essex County College      49.57  8
          9 Hampson, Kevin               Seton Hall University     49.76  3
         10 Sampson, Kambon              Essex County College      49.78  5
         11 Byron, Maulan                Villanova University      50.01  3
         12 Dahn, Abednego               Bryant College            50.21  7
         13 Brown, Patrick               NY Tech                   50.56  3
         14 Fraser, Kesrick              NY Tech                   50.60  2
         15 Davis, Erich                 Seton Hall University     50.70  4
         16 Nelson, Ken                  Seton Hall University     50.72  7
         17 Pierce, Donald               St. Francis College       51.15  1
         18 Benjamin, Anthony            Seton Hall University     51.60  5
         19 Stanton, Shaun               Villanova University      51.81  5
         20 Campbell, Mark               Seton Hall University     51.97  6
         21 Martiniello, Joe             Bentley                   52.39  2
         22 Ott, Bill                    Monmouth University       53.00  8
         23 Nolan, Eric                  Fitchburg State           53.43  2
         24 Hawkins, Topher              Wheaton College           53.51  1
         25 Lois, Damien                 St. Francis College       53.69  8
         26 Gorousingh, Geoffry          NY Tech                   53.83  7
         27 Lotterman, Seth              Wheaton College           54.22  3
         28 Shapson, Bob                 Monmouth University       54.24  4
         29 Smith, Larry                 NY Tech                   54.31  6
         30 Gambardella, Pascal          Monmouth University       54.77  7
         31 Callahan, Shane              Bentley                   55.12  3
         32 Johnson, Chris               Bentley                   55.37  7
         33 Caramico, Andrew             St. Francis College       55.53  6
         34 Molloy, Pete                 UMass Lowell              56.29  6
         35 Mateja, Jeff                 Bentley                   56.69  4
         36 Hawkins, Sean                Wheaton College           57.54  8
         37 Bowen, Ted                   Greater Boston Track Club 57.79  3

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
       ===== ========================= == ========================= =====
           1 Coke, Paston                 NY Tech                   47.40
           2 Laird, Lanval                New York Pioneers         47.91
           3 Hampson, Kevin               Seton Hall University     48.09
           4 Russell, Kevin               Greater Boston Track Club 48.36
           5 Collins, Andy                Central Mass. Striders    48.42
           6 Young, Gregory               Villanova University      49.03

                          Men's 400 Meter Run MASTERS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
         1 Gonera, Edward               Central Park TC             54.19  1
         2 Royster, Keith               Central Park TC             54.98  1
         3 Green, Duane                 Central Park TC             55.20  1
         4 Hartshorne, Thomas           Central Park TC             55.34  1
         5 Blake, Carroll               Unattached                  56.15  2
         6 Pierce, Roger                Boston Running Club         56.70  2
         7 Graff, Warren                Boston Running Club         59.85  2
         8 Ranuga, Thomas               Greater Boston Track Club 1:01.39  2
         9 Conro, Art                   Boston Running Club       1:06.54  2

                          Men's 800 Meter Run MASTERS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
         1 Smith, Rick                  Boston Running Club       2:01.11  1
         2 Vaughan, Miles               Westchester Puma TC       2:03.43  1
         3 Puckerin, Richard            Boston Running Club       2:06.46  1
         4 Hartshorne, Thomas           Central Park TC           2:06.84  1
          5 Jackson, Rob                 Central Park TC           2:08.07  1
         6 Frost, George                Club Northeast            2:08.78  1
         7 Blake, Carroll               Unattached                2:10.65  2
         8 Easley, Rick                 Dallas Masters            2:10.83  1
         9 Cuozzo, Alex                 Bellmore Striders         2:13.03  2
        10 Dwyer, Wayne                 Unattached                2:19.71  2
        11 Viegas, Stephen              Irish American TC         2:20.15  2
        12 Conway, Michael              Irish American TC         2:20.33  2
        13 Okrend, Seth                 Central Park TC           2:20.96  2
        14 Babington, John              North Medford Club        2:21.38  2
        15 Stern, Mark                  Cambridge Sports Union    2:22.09  2
        16 Bryant, Curtis               Cambridge Sports Union    2:22.49  2
        17 Galligani, David             Boston Running Club       2:32.00  2

                           Men's 800 Meter Run INVITE

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======
          1 Brosnan, David               Iona College              1:52.18
          2 Keith, Andy                  New Balance               1:54.58
          3 Mills, Chris                 Anderson International    1:54.72
          4 Morris, Richard              Villanova University      1:54.98
          5 Shearer, Darin               Central Mass. Striders    1:55.11
          6 Watson, Jim                  Westchester Puma TC       1:55.34
          7 Finn, Brendan                UMass Lowell              1:55.52
          8 Barket, Brad                 Seton Hall University     1:56.65
          9 Larson, Eric                 Univ. of New Haven        1:57.40
         10 Jackson, Jason               Unattached                2:00.12

                              Men's 800 Meter Run

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
         1 Bullock, Kevin               Wheaton College           1:54.6h  1
         2 Nichols, Mark                Iona College              1:54.9h  1
         3 Hammands, Virgel             UMass Lowell              1:55.1h  2
         4 Olivo, Felix                 Monmouth University       1:55.9h  1
         5 Neiser, Jan                  Unattached                1:56.3h  1
         6 Cruz, Richard                UMass Boston              1:56.5h  2
         7 Lebeau, Benoit               McGill University         1:56.9h  1
         8 Gibbs, Brian                 Westchester Puma TC       1:57.6h  1
         9 Suchecki, Mike               UMass Lowell              1:59.3h  2
        10 Brodeur, Stephane            McGill University         1:59.5h  2
         11 Brisbois, Ben                McGill University         1:59.9h  2
        12 Bosacco, Michael             Villanova University      2:00.0h  1
        13 McCabe, Liam                 St. Francis College       2:00.3h  2
        14 Marland, Brad                Boston University         2:00.6h  1
        15 Shaeffer, Jay                Greeley TC                2:00.8h  2
        16 Silveria, Carvel             Montclair State Univ      2:00.96  3
        17 Drewniak, John               Wheaton College           2:01.3h  2
        17 Anderson, Cyril              McGill University         2:01.3h  2
        19 Young, Brad                  University of Ottawa      2:01.5h  2
        20 Pease, Ben                   Greater Boston Track Club 2:02.24  3
        21 Temaner, Jason               UMass Lowell              2:02.55  3
        22 Escalle, Cedric              Boston Athletic Assoc.    2:02.8h  2
        23 Brown, Anthony               Iona College              2:03.2h  1
        24 Joseph, Rich                 Central Park TC           2:03.25  3
        25 Sherry, Eric                 Greater Boston Track Club 2:03.64  3
        26 Aquino, Jose                 UMass Lowell              2:03.74  3
        27 Horner, Josh                 Monmouth University       2:03.85  3
        28 Sullivan, David              Boston Athletic Assoc.    2:03.92  3
        29 Park, Renan                  Adelphi University        2:03.96  3
        29 Cavanaugh, Robert            Monmouth University       2:03.96  3
        31 Medina, Larry                St. Francis College       2:04.5h  2
        32 Unknown                      Unattached                2:05.15  4
        33 Pallotta, Tony               Boston Athletic Assoc.    2:05.80  3
        34 Unknown Runner               Unattached                2:05.96  3
        35 Unknown Athlete              Unattached                2:06.64  3
        36 Flint, Steve                 Adelphi University        2:07.2h  5
        37 McLaren, Cliff               St. Francis College       2:07.26  4
        38 Jelcic, Anthony              St. Francis College       2:07.54  4
        39 Jenci, Keith                 Bryant College            2:07.67  4
        40 DeFaria, Leonard             Boston Running Club       2:07.74  4
        41 Wahba, Billy                 Adelphi University        2:08.55  4
        42 Unknown #2                   Unattached                2:10.09  4
        43 Sewell, James                Adelphi University        2:10.2h  5
        44 LaBrode, Jeff                Fitchburg State           2:12.24  4
        45 Zuckerman, Jon               Iona College              2:12.4h  5
        46 Miller, Gordon               Adelphi University        2:14.20  4
        47 Santiago, Francisco          UMass Boston              2:14.5h  5
        48 Riley, Jamie                 Boston Running Club       2:14.60  3
        49 Gardner, Nick                Adelphi University        2:17.1h  5
        50 Abdella, Redwan              Wheaton College           2:20.0h  5
        51 Perkins, George              Wheaton College           2:30.8h  5
        52 Chamberlin, Tim              Wheaton College           2:30.9h  5

                            Men's 1 Mile Run MASTERS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======
          1 Corkery, Colin               New Balance TC            4:27.75
          2 Rogovin, Andy                Greater Boston Track Club 4:29.54
          3 Muir, Alan                   Boston Athletic Assoc.    4:31.82
          4 Orand, Rodney                Luke's                    4:43.89
          5 Cuozzo, Alex                 Bellmore Striders         4:52.29
          6 Stronach, James              Greater Lowell RR         5:00.65

                            Men's 1 Mile Run INVITE

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======
          1 Prince, Jamal                Central Mass. Striders    4:09.52
          2 Weiss, Larry                 NYAC                      4:09.92
          3 Mwangi, Paul                 Westchester Puma TC       4:10.61
          4 Mohamud, Abdirizak           Unattached                4:10.65
          5 Yianellis, George            New Balance               4:10.76
          6 Crain, Ethan                 MIT                       4:12.14
          7 Shaeffer, Jay                Greeley TC                4:13.86
          8 Tantino, Scott               Villanova University      4:13.88
          9 McGee, Conor                 Iona College              4:14.05
         10 Smith, Dean                  Villanova University      4:14.48
         11 King, Dennis                 Unattached                4:14.65
         12 Green, Art                   Athletics Anonymous       4:25.66
         13 Frazer, David                Iona College              4:32.66

                            Men's 1 Mile Run SENIORS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======
          1 Murray, Richard              Boston Athletic Assoc.    4:54.85
          2 McArdle, Colin               Boston Running Club       4:56.69

                                Men's 1 Mile Run

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
         1 Brooks, Ned                  Seton Hall University     4:18.41  1
         2 Arbuthnot, Michael           Boston University         4:18.98  1
         3 McCafferty, Chuck            Iona College              4:19.90  1
         4 Roundell, James              McGill University         4:20.75  1
         5 Ricci-Munn, Corey            Iona College              4:21.24  1
          6 Lucas, Joe                   Seton Hall University     4:21.38  2
         7 Barrett, Chris               McGill University         4:21.57  1
         8 Kelly, Dave                  HFC Striders              4:21.61  2
         9 Mulvey, Vinny                Iona College              4:21.82  2
        10 McLeod, Alex                 McGill University         4:21.98  1
        11 Barresi, John                Hartford TC               4:22.22  2
        12 Burke, Marcel                Seton Hall University     4:23.45  2
        13 Callahan, Jim                Iona College              4:23.79  2
        14 Maloney, Michael             Greater Lowell RR         4:26.50  3
        15 Modifieri, Pete              Westchester Puma TC       4:27.43  3
        16 Toomey, Mike                 Merrimack Valley Striders 4:28.23  5
        17 Andriolo, Kevin              UMass Lowell              4:28.27  1
        18 Blouin, John                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:28.53  4
        19 Brosmith, Bill               Hartford TC               4:28.76  2
        20 Penn, Harry                  Bellmore Striders         4:29.26  4
        21 Grise, Adrien                Greater Boston Track Club 4:29.40  1
        22 Reid, Robert                 Bellmore Striders         4:29.88  4
        23 Horner, Josh                 Monmouth University       4:30.23  3
        24 Kern, Keith                  UMass Lowell              4:30.25  5
        25 Unknown Runner               Unattached                4:30.44  2
        26 MacKenzie, Peter             McGill University         4:30.96  4
        27 Young, Brad                  University of Ottawa      4:31.53  3
        28 Degirmenci, Robis            Bellmore Striders         4:31.59  2
        29 Carter, Doug                 Montclair State Univ      4:31.75  3
        30 Payne, Ryan                  Villanova University      4:31.97  3
        31 Floyd, Dennis                Greater Boston Track Club 4:32.59  5
        32 Roche, Jim                   Hartford TC               4:33.08  2
        33 Hobbs, Jason                 Bentley                   4:33.22  4
        34 Nassaney, Shawn              Bryant College            4:33.40  2
        35 Pawlicki, Jim                Greater Boston Track Club 4:33.76  4
        36 Roloff, Matt                 Bryant College            4:35.20  3
        37 Waldron, Jon                 Cambridge Sports Union    4:35.94  6
        38 Gallimore, Peter             Cambridge Running Club    4:36.18  4
        39 Barrett, Deon                Greater Boston Track Club 4:36.22  5
        40 Forti, Chris                 UMass Boston              4:37.42  6
        41 Calahan, Matt                Wheaton College           4:37.84  3
        42 Kimball, John                UMass Lowell              4:38.18  4
        43 O'Keefe, Conor               UMass Lowell              4:38.89  5
        44 Ostroff, Robert              Bellmore Striders         4:40.23  5
        45 Reardon, Jim                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:40.77  6
        46 McCall, Ken                  Bentley                   4:41.74  5
        47 Lawler, David                Seton Hall University     4:42.56  4
        48 Lynch, Brendan               UMass Boston              4:45.69  6
        49 Sweeney, Pat                 Boston Athletic Assoc.    4:46.01  4
        50 Ellison, Ed                  Boston Running Club       4:46.67  6
        51 Corcoran, Paul               HFC Striders              4:48.36  5
        52 Morasse, Joe                 UMass Lowell              4:49.36  6
       53 Cavanaugh, Robert            Monmouth University       4:49.58  3
        54 Savit, Robert                Bellmore Striders         4:49.73  5
        55 Witkowski, Kyle              Unattached                4:50.58  5
        56 McGovern, David              Seton Hall University     4:50.59  3
        57 Hamill, Brian                Boston Running Club       4:50.78  6
        58 Cloherty, Brian              Bellmore Striders         4:51.57  5
        59 Oliveira, Paulo              Monmouth University       4:53.99  6
        60 Hargrove, Paul               Adelphi University        4:57.22  5
        61 O'Fallon, John               UMass Boston              4:57.98  6
        62 Connor, Steve                Unattached                4:58.49  5
        63 Ouellette, Jay               Greater Boston Track Club 5:01.31  6
        64 O'Leary, Jim                 Greater Boston Track Club 5:02.79  6
        65 Russo, Mike                  Monmouth University       5:05.91  4
        66 Shapiro, Jack                Bentley                   5:06.63  6
        67 Parsons, Nate                Bentley                   5:16.74  6
        68 Konstantopolus, Dino         Greater Boston Track Club 5:30.98  6

                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run

         Meet: 8:01.20 Alan Culpepper, University of Colorado 01/1994

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME       HT
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==
       1 Van Der Veen, Maurits        Central Mass. Striders     8:20.67    1
       2 Wedlake, Andy                Boston Athletic Assoc.     8:21.41    1
       3 Dunn, Coulby                 Villanova University       8:24.69    1
       4 Buckley, Padraic             Iona College               8:26.24    1
       5 O'Brien, Mike                Unattached                 8:33.13    1
       6 Kurtz, Chad                  Warren St. AC              8:34.25    1
       7 Green, Art                   Athletics Anonymous        8:37.10    1
       8 Klinedinst, Brad             UMass Lowell               8:39.65    1
       9 Kempainen, Steve             Central Mass. Striders     8:43.62    1
      10 Connelly, Vincent            Central Mass. Striders     8:44.44    1
      11 Darley, Jesse                Greater Boston Track Club  8:49.62    1
      12 Clark, Scott                 Central Mass. Striders     8:51.00    2
      13 McNamara, Joseph             Villanova University       8:52.56    1
      14 Williams, Blaine             Monmouth University        8:54.72    2
      15 Bezabih, Berhanu             Westchester Puma TC        8:55.11    2
      16 Cullen, Fergus               Hartford TC                8:57.39    2
      17 Sersun, Douglas              Central Mass. Striders     8:57.61    1
      18 Airey, Richard               Monmouth University        8:59.05    1
      19 Johnson, James               UMass Lowell               8:59.30    1
      20 Spurrier, Paul               Monmouth University        8:59.77    2
      21 Manewell, Adam               Monmouth University        8:59.92    2
      22 Pawlicki, Jim                Greater Boston Track Club  9:00.08    2
      23 Barrett, Deon                Greater Boston Track Club  9:00.87    2
      24 Lavallee, Roland             Quinnipiac College         9:01.96    2
      25 Waldron, Jon                 Cambridge Sports Union     9:03.55    2
      26 Callahan, Patrick            Central Mass. Striders     9:04.12    2
      27 Butler, Brock                Villanova University       9:04.24    1
      28 Opperman, Brian              Iona College               9:04.92    2
      29 Floyd, Dennis                Greater Boston Track Club  9:05.12    2
      30 Opperman, Tim                Iona College               9:06.96    2
      31 Burdett, Francis             Greater Lowell RR          9:07.68    2
      32 Lowe, Steve                  Bentley                    9:12.28    3
      33 Reardon, Jim                 Greater Boston Track Club  9:13.24    3
      34 Paparella, Mark              Hartford TC                9:19.07    2
      35 Newsham, Bill                Greater Boston Track Club  9:22.36    2
      36 Cobb, Paul                   McGill University          9:22.96    3
      37 Obler, Lorin                 Irish American TC          9:26.82    3
      38 Fetter, Tom                  Iona College               9:27.51    2
      39 Oliveira, Paulo              Monmouth University        9:29.87    3
      40 Townsend, Jeffrey            Unattached                 9:31.62    2
      41 Cloherty, Brian              Bellmore Striders          9:32.23    2
      42 Hussey, Christopher          Greater Boston Track Club  9:32.69    3
      43 Sullivan, Matt               Merrimack Valley Striders  9:34.15    2
      44 Weiner, John                 Monmouth University        9:35.49    3
      45 McGovern, James              Seton Hall University      9:43.80    2
      46 Stockwell, J.R.              Unattached                 9:48.53    3
      47 Bigelow, Demian              Boston Running Club        9:54.20    3
      48 Sullivan, David              Boston Athletic Assoc.     9:56.95    3
      49 Beaulieu, Brian              Greater Boston Track Club  9:58.46    3
      50 Goldman, Anthony             Boston Running Club        9:58.62    3
      51 Hampson, David               Unattached                10:02.64    3

                            Men's 2 Mile Run MASTERS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ========
          1 Leinbach, Kenneth            Boston Athletic Assoc.     9:46.50
          2 Barbour, John                Greater Lowell RR          9:47.55
          3 Hodge, Bob                   Central Mass. Striders     9:54.24
          4 Salamone, Don                Boston Athletic Assoc.    10:07.73
          5 Brown, Ken                   Westchester Puma TC       10:31.24
          6 Schellenkamp, Steve          Westchester Puma TC       10:33.39
          7 Derderian, Tom               Greater Boston Track Club 11:14.11

                            Men's 2 Mile Run SENIORS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ========
          1 Olsen, Larry                 Tri-Valley Frontrunners   10:00.60
          2 Sweeny, Hugh                 Unattached                10:35.27

                          Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 8 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==
          1 York, Jeff                   New York Pioneers         7.22  1
          2 Archer, Kareem               Villanova University      7.42  3
          3 Gantt, Brandon               Shore AC                  7.42  3
          4 Green, Marcus                Seton Hall University     7.63  1
          5 Moon, Tyson                  Seton Hall University     8.02  1
          6 Lamptey, Reiner              Seton Hall University     8.03  1
          7 Walters, Gavin               Monmouth University       8.05  3
          8 Thau, Gary                   Villanova University      8.33  1
          9 Lavertu, Bob                 McGill University         8.58  1
          9 Mateja, Jeff                 Bentley                   8.58  3
         11 Laws, Tom                    Monmouth University       8.61  1
         12 Molloy, Pete                 UMass Lowell              8.95  3
         13 Atcheson, Aaron              McGill University         9.35  3

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
        ===== ========================= == ========================= ====
            1 York, Jeff                   New York Pioneers         7.34
            2 Archer, Kareem               Villanova University      7.35
            3 Gantt, Brandon               Shore AC                  7.36
            4 Green, Marcus                Seton Hall University     7.52
            5 Moon, Tyson                  Seton Hall University     7.95
            6 Lamptey, Reiner              Seton Hall University     8.00
            7 Walters, Gavin               Monmouth University       8.02
            8 Thau, Gary                   Villanova University      8.21

                             Men's 4x440 Yard Relay

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT
              =====  =================================== ======= ==
                  1  ESSX      Essex County College      3:17.73  1
                  2  SETN      Seton Hall University     3:18.66  1
                  3  NYTC      NY Tech                   3:20.43  1
                  4  CMS       Central Mass. Striders    3:24.64  2
                  5  WHEA      Wheaton College           3:25.70  2
                  6  SETN "B"  Seton Hall University     3:25.82  2
                  7  UNEW "B"  Univ. of New Haven        3:26.44  3
                  8  UNEW "C"  Univ. of New Haven        3:27.53  3
                  9  UNEW      Univ. of New Haven        3:27.90  2
                 10  MONM      Monmouth University       3:29.29  2
                 11  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 3:29.63  3
                 12  MCGL      McGill University         3:29.88  3
                 13  WHEA "B"  Wheaton College           3:36.49  3
                 14  MONM "B"  Monmouth University       3:37.04  3

                             Men's 4x880 Yard Relay

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  WEST      Westchester Puma TC       7:52.22
                   2  UMAL      UMass Lowell              7:52.51
                   3  MCGL      McGill University         8:11.95
                   4  BELL      Bellmore Striders         8:19.16
                   5  UNEW      Univ. of New Haven        8:20.41
                   6  MONM      Monmouth University       8:26.35
                   7  ADEL      Adelphi University        8:27.68
                   8  SETN      Seton Hall University     8:38.20

                                Men's High Jump

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
        ===== ======================= == =================== ========
            1 Hicks, Steve               Boston University   6'08.00"
            2 Kelley, Sean               Bentley             6'06.00"
            3 Thompson, Ennis            Monmouth University 6'04.00"
            3 Munise, Scott              UMass Lowell        6'04.00"
            5 Gray, Nigel                NY Tech             6'02.00"

                                Men's Pole Vault

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
       ===== ======================= == =================== =========
           1 Drummey, Michael           Ultimate AC         18'00.50"
           2 DiCrescdo, Lou             Unattached          15'06.00"
           3 Drinkwater, Barry          Unattached          15'00.00"
           4 Sullivan, John             Unattached          15'00.00"
           5 Coyne, Kevin               Villanova Universit 15'00.00"
           6 Stensland, Brett           Monmouth University 14'06.00"
           7 Shaw, Wesley               Unattached          14'06.00"
           8 Black, Tom                 Athletics Anonymous 14'06.00"

                                Men's Long Jump

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
       ===== ======================= == =================== =========
           1 Green, Marcus              Seton Hall Universi 22'09.25"
           2 Keyes, Steven              Reggie Lewis TC     22'05.00"
           3 Gray, Nigel                NY Tech             21'10.00"
           4 Werner, John               Monmouth University 21'04.25"
           5 Oates, Max                 McGill University   20'01.25"
           6 Delhommeau, Marcel         McGill University   19'09.00"
           7 Johnson, Jelani            Monmouth University 19'07.00"
           8 Lamberto, Fabio            McGill University   19'00.75"
           9 Chiu, James                McGill University   18'05.75"
          10 Santiago, Francisco        UMass Boston        17'06.75"

                               Men's Triple Jump

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
       ===== ======================= == =================== =========
           1 Deans, Jermaine            Villanova Universit 50'04.00"
           2 Gray, Nigel                NY Tech             44'07.00"
           3 Oates, Max                 McGill University   43'07.00"
           4 Ng, Alfred                 McGill University   41'04.50"
           5 Werner, John               Monmouth University 40'11.75"
           6 Johnson, Jelani            Monmouth University 39'11.50"
           7 Gratton, Jay               New Hampshire Track 38'03.00"
           8 Chiu, James                McGill University   36'04.50"

                             Men's Shot Put MASTERS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
         ===== ======================= == =================== ======
             1 Weiner, Jerry              Boston Athletic Ass 12.33m
             2 Clark, Ed                  Unattached          12.30m
             3 Fusco, Packy               Unattached          10.80m

                                 Men's Shot Put

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
         ===== ======================= == =================== ======
             1 Grieco, Robert             UMass Boston        16.18m
             2 Bienko, Steven             Villanova Universit 15.05m
             3 Monro, David               Monmouth University 14.79m
             4 Chambers, Keno             St. Francis College 14.36m
             5 Bozollo, Chris             St. Francis College 13.75m
             6 Drogaris, Paul             McGill University   13.57m
             7 Shaffer, Chris             UMass Lowell        12.89m
             8 Carametaro, Kyle           UMass Lowell        12.87m

                               Men's Weight Throw

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
         ===== ======================= == =================== ======
             1 McGehearty, Mark           NYAC                20.66m
             2 Bourque, Dan               So. Conn. State Uni 20.39m
             3 Walker, John               NYAC                18.76m
             4 Bogue, Ray                 Unattached          18.51m
             5 Madden, Joe                Monmouth University 13.75m
             6 Grieco, Robert             UMass Boston        12.52m
             7 Carametaro, Kyle           UMass Lowell        12.26m
             8 Magny, Obed                UMass Boston        11.46m

                           Men's Weight Throw MASTERS

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

         PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK
         ===== ======================= == =================== ======
             1 Weiner, Jerry              Boston Athletic Ass 10.82m

                          Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ========
          1 Perry, Matthew               University of Albany      14:51.29
          2 Anderson, Fred               New England Walkers       18:48.50

Women’s Results

                             Women's 55 Meter Dash

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 8 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==
          1 Brantle, Cheryl              Boston International TC   7.00  1
          2 Franklin, Tisha              Long Island University    7.13  3
          3 Crichlow, Tysha              Seton Hall University     7.22  3
          4 Reid, Nikia                  Northeastern              7.37  3
          5 Rice, Ericka                 UMass Lowell              7.39  1
          6 Miller, Shirley              Northeastern              7.42  1
          7 Myrie, Colleen               Wheaton College           7.49  1
          8 Clary, Natasha               Seton Hall University     7.50  2
          9 Moody, Cecile                McGill University         7.51  2
         10 Johnson, Tenille             Wheaton College           7.52  2
         11 DeSanto, Deborah             Boston University         7.62  3
         12 Chen, Elaine                 MIT                       7.78  2
         13 Miller, Khalilah             Bentley                   7.79  1
         14 Moore, Tasha                 Long Island University    7.82  3
         15 Kearney, Elisa               McGill University         7.84  1
         16 Neligan, Kate                McGill University         7.90  3
         17 Haligey, Leanne              McGill University         7.91  1
         18 Hernandez, Cristina          Boston University         7.93  2
         19 French, Lila                 MIT                       8.30  3
         20 Hutchinson, Christa          Falmouth TC               8.42  3
         21 Stine, Steph                 MIT                       8.65  2
         22 Campo, Ann Marie             Fitchburg State           8.77  1

                           Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98   

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME PTS
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====
         1 Franklin, Tisha              Long Island University    7.03
         2 Crichlow, Tysha              Seton Hall University     7.09
         3 Reid, Nikia                  Northeastern              7.21
         4 Rice, Ericka                 UMass Lowell              7.29
         5 Clary, Natasha               Seton Hall University     7.36
         6 Miller, Shirley              Northeastern              7.47
         7 Myrie, Colleen               Wheaton College           7.71

                            Women's 55 Meter Dash MASTERS   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME PTS
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====
         1 Mair, Aidlin                 Westchester Puma TC       8.70

                                Women's 200 Meter Run   

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 10 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
          1 Pierre, Beverly              Seton Hall University     24.75  2
          2 Franklin, Tisha              Long Island University    24.88  6
          3 Williamson, Ellakisha        University of Albany      25.27  5
          4 Crichlow, Tysha              Seton Hall University     25.70  3
          5 Miller, Shirley              Northeastern              25.74  1
          6 Smith, Heather               Seton Hall University     25.96  1
          7 Williams, Deshawnda          Wheaton College           25.97  4
          8 Reid, Nikia                  Northeastern              26.07  2
          9 Moody, Cecile                McGill University         26.20  3
         10 Thornton, C.                 Northeastern              26.34  1
         11 Myrie, Colleen               Wheaton College           26.36  2
         12 Gardner, Dion                Northeastern              26.41  4
         13 Brown, Teresa                Northeastern              26.64  3
         14 Gilman, Sara                 Northeastern              26.73  2
         15 Towlson, Erica               UMass Lowell              27.03  5
         16 Weber, Nancy                 Unattached                27.09  6
         17 Rice, Ericka                 UMass Lowell              27.27  4
         18 Kearney, Elisa               McGill University         27.35  1
         19 Neligan, Kate                McGill University         27.58  3
         20 Miller, Khalilah             Bentley                   27.91  6
         21 Oparowski, Diana             Unattached                27.97  6
         22 Godley, Kristi               Monmouth University       28.36  1
         23 Pettaway, Vanessa            NY Tech                   29.00  3
         24 Hutchinson, Christa          Falmouth TC               29.82  5
         25 Fay, Jackie                  Bentley                   30.04  5
         26 Griffen, Erin                Falmouth TC               31.37  4
         27 Daley, Heather               Bentley                   31.49  6
         28 Weigold, Jill                Bentley                   31.54  6
         29 Campo, Ann Marie             Fitchburg State           32.24  3

                           Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98   

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT PTS
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == ====
       1 Pierre, Beverly              Seton Hall University     24.51  1
       2 Franklin, Tisha              Long Island University    24.62  1
       3 Miller, Shirley              Northeastern              25.63  1
       4 Smith, Heather               Seton Hall University     25.76  2
       5 Crichlow, Tysha              Seton Hall University     25.83  1
       6 Moody, Cecile                McGill University         26.12  2
       7 Thornton, C.                 Northeastern              26.60  2

                         Women's 200 Meter Run MASTERS   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  PTS
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====
        1 Mair, Aidlin                 Westchester Puma TC       31.00

                                Women's 400 Meter Run   

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 10 Advance by Time

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==
         1 Eddins, Genesia              Boston International TC     55.67  5
         2 Schmidt, Charmaine           Seton Hall University       56.77  5
         3 Harris, Jocelyn              Seton Hall University       56.96  2
         4 Abdel-Baaith, Fateen         Long Island University      57.48  2
         5 Davila Diaz, Xiomara         University of Albany        57.54  3
         6 Bryant, Shontee              Seton Hall University       57.75  4
         7 Edwards, Gabrielle           Essex County College        57.95  6
         7 Griffin, Audrey              Seton Hall University       57.95  5
         9 Hortan, Teneka               Seton Hall University       58.02  3
        10 Austin, Melanie              NY Tech                     58.06  3
        11 Johnson, Tina                Essex County College        58.12  4
        12 Hildebrand, Marie            McGill University           58.65  1
        13 Brown, Joi                   Long Island University      58.72  2
        14 Jaymes, Alicia               Boston University           59.71  4
        15 Clair, Pamela                Northeastern                59.80  6
        16 St. Leger, Danielle          NY Tech                   1:00.71  5
        17 Oparowski, Diana             Unattached                1:01.20  1
        18 Whitworth, Bianca            Northeastern              1:01.70  1
        19 Williams, Theresa            Boston International TC   1:02.44  6
        20 Swanson, Amy                 Wheaton College           1:03.83  6
        21 Daher, Jessica               Boston University         1:04.33  1
        22 Brown, Elizabeth             Liberty AC                1:04.60  3
        23 Hartkamp, Aggie              Northeastern              1:04.93  2
        24 Dion, Heather                UMass Lowell              1:05.29  3
        25 Fay, Jackie                  Bentley                   1:05.31  1
        26 Kuhne, Jamie                 Monmouth University       1:05.43  5
        27 Moro, Kathleen               Northeastern              1:06.31  4
        28 Healey, Erica                Northeastern              1:06.41  4
        29 Kelly, Sara                  Boston Running Club       1:06.71  4
        30 Russell, Susan               Northeastern              1:07.53  6
        31 Frost, Jennifer              Club Northeast            1:08.88  3
        32 Griffen, Erin                Falmouth TC               1:09.80  6
        33 Glines, Kitty                Liberty AC                1:10.10  5

                                Women's 400 Meter Run   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  PTS
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====
        1 Eddins, Genesia              Boston International TC   55.28
        2 Schmidt, Charmaine           Seton Hall University     56.24
        3 Harris, Jocelyn              Seton Hall University     56.45
        4 Abdel-Baaith, Fateen         Long Island University    56.70
        5 Austin, Melanie              NY Tech                   58.56

                             Women's 800 Meter Run INVITE   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    PTS
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====
       1 Valdez, Adina                Westchester Puma TC       2:11.09
       2 Rowe, Amory                  Central Mass. Striders    2:12.62
       3 Grizzle, Tamieka             Villanova University      2:13.01
       4 Metz, Jennifer               Westchester Puma TC       2:14.90
       5 Welsh, Stephanie             McGill University         2:16.76
       6 Ali-Kahn, Sarah              McGill University         2:16.94
       7 O'Brien, Noreen              Boston University         2:17.40
       8 Bertram, Christine           Boston University         2:18.23
       9 Ferguson, Alisa              Essex County College      2:23.09

                                Women's 800 Meter Run   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ====
      1 Brown, Nicole                Long Island University    2:18.38  1
      2 Silva, Isabel                NY Tech                   2:18.59  1
      3 Franks, Jessica              Villanova University      2:18.81  1
      4 Johnson, Lony'e              Villanova University      2:19.27  1
      5 Dill, Jarita                 Seton Hall University     2:20.07  1
      6 Penny, Elaine                McGill University         2:20.45  1
      7 Michalska, Kalina            Boston University         2:21.19  1
      8 Weber, Nancy                 Unattached                2:22.91  2
      9 Mayne, Kathy                 Northeastern              2:23.15  2
     10 O'Neil, Liz                  So. Conn. State Univ.     2:23.53  2
     11 Kolodzinski, Caitlin         UMass Lowell              2:24.34  2
     12 Brideau, Danielle            UMass Lowell              2:24.80  4
     13 Chamberlin, Rebecca          Wheaton College           2:26.0h  3
     14 McLaughlin, Tara             Westchester Puma TC       2:26.6h  3
     15 Gazia, Tammy                 Monmouth University       2:26.9h  3
     16 McCarty, Lauren              Northeastern              2:27.1h  3
     17 Nelson, Gina                 Northeastern              2:28.13  2
     18 Amonte, Kelly                Boston Running Club       2:28.40  1
     19 Connelly, Caitlin            Wheaton College           2:28.7h  3
     20 Dijer, Michelle              Bentley                   2:28.75  2
     21 Desrosiers, Anne             Northeastern              2:28.9h  3
     22 Campbell, Shushana           Seton Hall University     2:28.95  2
     23 Caputo, Lauren               Liberty AC                2:29.2h  3
     24 Karl, Erin                   Iona College              2:29.7h  3
     25 Eisenberg, Pamela            Boston University         2:30.5h  3
     26 DiLando, Lesley              Northeastern              2:30.7h  3
     27 Pulpi, Debra                 Boston Running Club       2:31.30  4
     28 Allie-Morrill, Pam           Liberty AC                2:31.37  4
     29 Thauberger, Lisa             McGill University         2:31.55  2
     30 Frost, Jennifer              Club Northeast            2:32.94  4
     31 McGovern, Bridget            Iona College              2:33.86  2
     32 MacCloud, Susan              Northeastern              2:34.08  2
     33 D'Amour, Jen                 UMass Lowell              2:34.33  4
     34 Evans, Robin                 MIT                       2:34.8h  5
     35 Menz, Sue                    Westchester Puma TC       2:35.31  4
     36 Carlin, Stephanie            Monmouth University       2:35.85  4
     37 Adamovich, Jennifer          Monmouth University       2:37.4h  5
     37 Beatty, Debbie               Monmouth University       2:37.4h  3
     39 Herrin, Mandi                UMass Lowell              2:39.8h  5
     40 Caputo, Kristin              Liberty AC                2:41.0h  5
     41 Quirk, Carolyn               Liberty AC                2:42.8h  5
     42 Legan, Catherine             Boston Running Club       2:43.5h  5
     43 Davis, Frances               Pace University           2:47.0h  5
     44 Gianakos, Kesha              Wheaton College           2:58.8h  5

                                  Women's 1 Mile Run   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ====
      1 Nicolini, Kristen            Villanova University      4:58.07  2
      2 O'Hern, Kate                 Westchester Puma TC       5:06.31  1
      3 Donohue, Aimee               Boston University         5:14.86  2
      4 Behrens, Grace               Westchester Puma TC       5:18.45  1
      5 Defreese, Marissa            Seton Hall University     5:18.57  1
      6 Bihrle, Marian               Liberty AC                5:18.97  2
      7 Henry, Michelle              Seton Hall University     5:19.13  1
      8 Driscoll, Tracey             Northeastern              5:19.62  1
      9 Behling, Andrea              Boston University         5:21.00  1
     10 Copley, Judy                 Liberty AC                5:21.26  2
     11 Dumdulin, Gretchen           McGill University         5:21.54  1
     12 Herring, Nichole             UMass Lowell              5:21.59  1
     13 Heisel, Alicia               Boston University         5:22.88  2
     14 Connell, Nadine              Northeastern              5:25.01  1
     15 Allie-Morrill, Pam           Liberty AC                5:30.10  2
     16 Dela Rosa, Michelle          Boston University         5:32.01  2
     17 Olivares, Pilar              Long Island University    5:32.72  1
     18 Higgins, Beth                Iona College              5:35.06  2
     19 Gazia, Tammy                 Monmouth University       5:35.73  2
     20 Thompson, Kelly              Pace University           5:37.14  2
     21 Brown, Linda                 Westchester Puma TC       5:40.13  3
     22 Graff, April                 Northeastern              5:48.25  2
     23 Hutchinson, Kelly            Wheaton College           5:49.70  3
     24 Carlin, Stephanie            Monmouth University       5:58.95  3
     25 Nervegna, Margaret           MIT                       5:59.93  3
     26 Adamovich, Jennifer          Monmouth University       6:01.17  3
     27 Alvarez, Tanya               Wellesley College         6:01.50  3
     28 Thomasain, Leah              Wheaton College           6:04.74  3
     29 Zelevinsky, Tanya            MIT                       6:05.70  3
     30 Bodwell, Noel                Club Northeast            6:06.22  3
     31 Lein, Karen                  Liberty AC                6:06.44  3

                              Women's 1 Mile Run INVITE   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME    PTS
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====
       1 Watcke, Molly                New Balance               4:45.97
       2 Douma, Carmen                Villanova University      4:47.56
       3 Dunn, Tambra                 McGill University         4:47.97
       4 Hinds, Korene                Essex County College      4:57.14
       5 Lincoln, Jennifer            Central Mass. Striders    4:57.54
       6 Dodge, Tanya                 Unattached                4:58.42
       7 Snow, June                   Central Mass. Striders    5:00.68
       8 Kovalsky, Ann                Boston University         5:01.70
       9 Veltri, Johanna              Greater Boston Track Club 5:02.17
      10 Walsh, Suzy                  Boston Athletic Assoc.    5:05.82

                               Women's 3,000 Meter Run   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME     HT PTS
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== == ====
     1 Corcoran, Mimi               Central Mass. Striders     9:47.10  1
     2 Walmsley, Suzanne            Boston Running Club        9:54.20  1
     3 McGranahan, Ann              Villanova University       9:55.16  1
     4 Moseley, Stacy               Central Mass. Striders     9:59.83  1
     5 Nooney, Chris                Westchester Puma TC       10:13.66  1
     6 Pierre, Beverly              Seton Hall University     10:29.98  2
     7 Vasse, Aimee                 Wellesley College         10:36.24  2
     8 Stopper, Kim                 Iona College              10:36.48  2
     9 Lemonds, Julie               Westchester Puma TC       10:39.03  1
    10 Zall, Dara                   Greater Boston Track Club 10:54.65  1
    11 Harrington, Summer           Boston University         10:56.62  2
    12 Ramos, Tina                  Westchester Puma TC       11:02.17  2
    13 Hampson, Emily               Liberty AC                11:05.91  2
    14 Callahan, Laura              UMass Lowell              11:09.85  2
    15 Bullock, Kendra              Wheaton College           11:27.70  2
    16 Herman, Amanda               Northeastern              11:29.02  2
    17 Krause, Katie                McGill University         11:39.10  2
    18 Hutchinson, Jennifer         Wheaton College           11:46.46  3
    19 Zelevinsky, Tanya            MIT                       11:47.76  3
    20 Nervegna, Margaret           MIT                       11:49.98  3
    21 Zuk, January                 Monmouth University       12:00.27  3
    22 Donnelly, Erin               Monmouth University       12:00.68  3
    23 Barry, Kelli Anne            Iona College              12:00.70  2
    24 Sweeney, Natasha             McGill University         12:02.69  3
    25 Clifford, Sarah              Central Mass. Striders    12:07.53  3
    26 Marks, Megan                 Wheaton College           12:16.82  2

                            Women's 55 Meter High Hurdles   

                     Preliminary Results - Sunday 01/18/98
                             Top 16 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==
          1 Bates, Joyce                 Essex County College       7.87  2
          2 Lewis, Selena                Essex County College       8.07  3
          3 Williams, Lakaya             Essex County College       8.14  5
          4 Williamson, Ellakisha        University of Albany       8.16  4
          5 Melton, Andrea               Air Time Athletics         8.23  2
          5 Moore, Tracey-Ann            Essex County College       8.23  2
          7 Clary, Natasha               Seton Hall University      8.30  3
          8 Davila Diaz, Xiomara         University of Albany       8.35  5
          9 Towlson, Erica               UMass Lowell               8.43  4
         10 Thornton, C.                 Northeastern               8.52  3
         11 Hildebrand, Marie            McGill University          8.72  1
         12 Lynch, Christine             Boston University          8.74  1
         13 Moore, Tasha                 Long Island University     8.76  2
         14 Botto, Elyce                 UMass Lowell               8.78  1
         15 Johnson, Tenille             Wheaton College            8.81  2
         16 Brenner, Janice              Montclair State Univ       8.83  4
         17 Jones, Melissa               Montclair State Univ       8.85  3
         18 Hurley, Sara                 Boston University          8.90  4
         19 Gardner, Amy                 UMass Lowell               9.13  5
         20 Primeau, Deb                 UMass Lowell               9.20  4
         20 Boura, Freddie               McGill University          9.20  5
         22 Dion, Heather                UMass Lowell               9.24  3
         23 Hartford, Heather            Boston Athletic Assoc.     9.87  3
         24 Kuhne, Jamie                 Monmouth University       10.02  1
         25 Nichols, Melissa             UMass Lowell              10.10  3
         26 Beaudreau, Amber             Bentley                   10.23  2
         27 Ploskonka, Marianne          Monmouth University       10.38  5
         28 Weigold, Jill                Bentley                   10.83  4

                         Semi-Final Results - Sunday 01/18/98   
                             Top 8 Advance by Time

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME HT
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==
          1 Bates, Joyce                 Essex County College      7.73  1
          2 Lewis, Selena                Essex County College      7.85  2
          3 Williamson, Ellakisha        University of Albany      7.96  1
          4 Williams, Lakaya             Essex County College      7.97  2
          5 Moore, Tracey-Ann            Essex County College      8.13  1
          6 Melton, Andrea               Air Time Athletics        8.15  2
          7 Clary, Natasha               Seton Hall University     8.22  2
          8 Davila Diaz, Xiomara         University of Albany      8.30  1
          9 Towlson, Erica               UMass Lowell              8.31  1
         10 Botto, Elyce                 UMass Lowell              8.49  2
         11 Thornton, C.                 Northeastern              8.52  1
         12 Johnson, Tenille             Wheaton College           8.65  2
         13 Hildebrand, Marie            McGill University         8.69  2
         14 Brenner, Janice              Montclair State Univ      8.69  1
         15 Moore, Tasha                 Long Island University    8.69  1
         16 Lynch, Christine             Boston University         8.72  2

                           Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98   

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME PTS
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====
         1 Bates, Joyce                 Essex County College      7.65
         2 Lewis, Selena                Essex County College      7.72
         3 Williams, Lakaya             Essex County College      7.93
         4 Clary, Natasha               Seton Hall University     8.09
         5 Moore, Tracey-Ann            Essex County College      8.17
         6 Melton, Andrea               Air Time Athletics        8.27
         7 Davila Diaz, Xiomara         University of Albany      8.31
         - Williamson, Ellakisha        University of Albany        DQ

                               Women's 4x220 Yard Relay   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS
            =====  =================================== ======= ====
                1  NORT      Northeastern              1:44.36
                2  MCGL      McGill University         1:46.18
                3  SETN      Seton Hall University     1:47.03
                4  AIRT      Air Time Athletics        1:49.21
                5  MONM      Monmouth University       1:54.74

                               Women's 4x440 Yard Relay   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT PTS
           =====  =================================== ======= == ====
               1  LIU       Long Island University    3:49.58  1
               2  SETN      Seton Hall University     3:54.11  1
               3  NORT      Northeastern              3:57.57  1
               4  WHEA      Wheaton College           4:02.84  1
               5  NYTC      NY Tech                   4:06.39  1
               6  NORT "B"  Northeastern              4:07.61  1
               7  MCGL      McGill University         4:07.92  2
               8  MONM      Monmouth University       4:22.12  2
               9  NORT "C"  Northeastern              4:22.35  2
              10  NORT "D"  Northeastern              4:26.88  2
              11  WHEA "B"  Wheaton College           4:33.56  2

                                  Women's High Jump   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK         PTS
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====
         1 Clarke, Andrea             Northeastern        5'06.00"
         2 Murren, Faye               Northeastern        5'06.00"
         3 Pack, Daniela              Boston University   5'04.00"
         4 Bertholdt, Angela          Unattached          5'04.00"
         5 Gardner, Amy               UMass Lowell        5'02.00"
         6 Towlson, Erica             UMass Lowell        5'02.00"
         7 Nichols, Melissa           UMass Lowell        5'02.00"
         8 Sullivan, Jana             Wheaton College     5'00.00"
         9 Koch, Kristin              Boston University   5'00.00"
        10 Burbank, Mary Beth         Bentley             5'00.00"

                                  Women's Pole Vault   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK          PTS
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====
        1 Shepard, Samantha          Air Time Athletics  11'00.00"
        2 Walker, Shannon            Air Time Athletics  10'06.00"
        3 Lederman, Molly            Air Time Athletics  10'06.00"
        4 McLendon-Kent, Rachel      Boston University   10'00.00"
        5 White, Annica              Air Time Athletics   9'06.00"
        6 Mailloux, Shanna           Air Time Athletics   9'00.00"
        6 Jaffe, Rebecca             Air Time Athletics   9'00.00"
        8 French, Lila               MIT                  9'00.00"
        9 Lynch, Christine           Boston University    8'06.00"

                                  Women's Long Jump   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK          PTS
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====
        1 Brantle, Cheryl            Boston Internationa 19'09.75"
        2 Gardner, Dion              Northeastern        19'09.50"
        3 Robinson, Marlena          Villanova Universit 19'00.50"
        4 Moore, Nena                Seton Hall Universi 18'11.25"
        5 Clarke, Andrea             Northeastern        18'09.50"
        6 Gardner, Hariette          Seton Hall Universi 18'04.75"
        7 Bigras, Brigitte           McGill University   17'09.25"

                                 Women's Triple Jump   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK          PTS
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====
        1 Robinson, Marlena          Villanova Universit 39'07.50"
        2 Moore, Nena                Seton Hall Universi 39'01.25"
        3 Gardner, Hariette          Seton Hall Universi 38'08.25"
        4 Mullins, Angela            Wheaton College     38'07.75"
        5 Bigras, Brigitte           McGill University   38'02.25"
        6 Clarke, Andrea             Northeastern        37'03.75"
        7 Williams, Theresa          Boston Internationa 35'10.00"
        8 Blackett, Katie            Villanova Universit 35'08.75"
        9 Gilman, Sara               Northeastern        35'08.00"
       10 Primeau, Deb               UMass Lowell        34'06.25"

                               Women's Shot Put MASTERS   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK       PTS
      ===== ======================= == =================== ======     ====
          1 Vale, Marsha               Unattached          10.05m

                                   Women's Shot Put   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK       PTS
      ===== ======================= == =================== ======     ====
          1 Bertholdt, Angela          Unattached          13.55m
          2 Sedgwick, Jackie           Northeastern        13.51m
          3 Berdnikova, Lidia          Northeastern        12.58m
          4 Fallon, Maureen            Quincy TC           11.91m
          5 Pineo, Jennifer            Wheaton College     11.47m
          6 Wallin, Lisa               Wheaton College     11.45m
          7 Hunt, Sarah                Villanova Universit 11.42m
          8 Start, Brenda              Unattached          11.25m

                                 Women's Weight Throw   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR TEAM                MARK       PTS
      ===== ======================= == =================== ======     ====
          1 Norgren, Anna              Boston Athletic Ass 19.51m
          2 Sedgwick, Jackie           Northeastern        17.01m
          3 Legault, Liz               Boston Running Club 16.07m
          4 Start, Brenda              Unattached          15.91m
          5 DuBray, Carrie             Boston Athletic Ass 15.75m
          6 Johnson, Lacy              Monmouth University 15.37m
          7 Hunt, Sarah                Villanova Universit 13.81m
          8 MacDonald, Elizabeth       Boston College      12.97m

                            Women's 3,000 Meter Race Walk   

                        Finals Results - Sunday 01/18/98

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR TEAM                      TIME     PTS
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====
       1 Dow, Joanne                  New England Walkers       13:30.31
       2 Cohen, Samantha              University of Albany      14:14.74
       3 Silver, Valerie              Unattached                14:53.80